Lead Opinion
[…] A. The Language of the Insurance Code Is Inconsistent with a Disparate Impact Theory of Liability
The Texas Insurance Code prohibits “unfairly discriminatory” insurance rates as those that charge differently “because of’ or “based wholly or partly on” race. See Tex. Ins.Code §§ 544.002(a)(1), 560.002(c)(3). Texas courts considering
Significantly, the phrase “because of race” is also used in the Texas Labor Code, which makes an employer liable for taking action adverse to an employee “because of race.” See Tex. Lab.Code § 21.051. Under the Labor Code, a plaintiff must show causation by demonstrating that race was a motivating factor in the employer’s decision, the standard for proving intentional discrimination, or disparate treatment. See id. § 21.125(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race ... was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice ....”); cf. Quantum Chem. Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 480 (Tex.2001) (holding that in a claim for age discrimination, an employee must show that age was a motivating factor in the employer’s decision to terminate the employee); Herbert v.