Ojeda v. State
[…] We granted appellant’s motion for leave to file his petition for writ of mandamus and ordered the trial court to immediately cease and desist from engaging in any further proceedings in appellant’s case. The trial court refused to obey either of this court’s orders and allowed the trial to continue to verdict and through the punishment phase.

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 30.003 (Vernon Supp.1995) provides as follows:

(a)This section applies to any criminal or civil suit, including matters of probate, and to any matters ancillary to the suit that require action by or the attendance of an attorney, including appeals but excluding temporary restraining orders.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), at any time within 30 days of a date when the legislature is to be in session, at any time during a legislative session, or when the legislature sits as a constitutional convention, the court on application shall continue a case in which a party applying for the continuance or the attorney for the party is a member of the legislature and will be or is attending a legislative session. The court shall continue the ease until 30 days after the date on which the legislature adjourns.
(c) If the attorney for a party to the ease is a member of the legislature who was employed within 10 days before the date on which the suit is set for trial, the continuance is discretionary with the court.
(d) The party seeking the continuance must file with the court an affidavit stating the grounds for the continuance. The affidavit is proof of the necessity for a continuance. The affidavit need not be corroborated.
(e) If the member of the legislature is an attorney for a party, the affidavit must contain a declaration that it is the attorney’s intention to participate actively in the preparation or presentation of the case and that the attorney has not taken the ease for the purpose of obtaining a continuance under this section.
(f) The continuance provided by Subsection (b) is one of right and may not be charged against the party receiving it on any subsequent application for continuance.

If properly requested, a legislative continuance is mandatory. Amoco Production v. Salyer, 814 S.W.2d 211, 212 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1991, no writ). The trial court lacks any discretion in such a circumstance; instead, it serves a merely ministerial function. Collier v.