Oiltanking Houston, L.P., et al. v. Alberto Delgado, et al.
[…] The second part of the applicability provision, section to interpret and apply the statute.” Robinson v. Cent. Tex.
95.002(2), includes several undefined statutory words MHMR Ctr., 780 S.W.2d 169, 171 (Tex.1989). Accordingly,
and phrases that have amassed commonly-accepted legal although we review the “condition or use” language in meanings in this Court's jurisprudence interpreting other Chapter 95 as a matter of first impression, we draw upon tort-related statutes. Section 95.002(2), the most disputed this Court's interpretation of the similar phrase in the Texas
provision in this case, limits Chapter 95's applicability Tort Claims Act for guidance. See TEX. GOV'T CODE §
“only to a claim ... that arises from the condition or use 311.023(4). of an improvement to real property where the contractor
or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies *6 This Court has defined a “condition” as “either an
the improvement.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODEE intentional or an inadvertent state of being.” Sparkman v.
§ 95.002(2). This Court has analyzed tort-related statutes Maxwell, 519 S.W.2d 852, 858 (Tex.1975).