Oiltanking Houston, L.P., et al. v. Alberto Delgado, et al.
[…] 95. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE E §§ 95.002–.004. Although the phrase “independent contractor” does not
appear in the text of Chapter 95, it appears in Chapter 95's title and section 95.003's heading, “Liability for Acts of
Independent Contractors.” See id. § 95.003.
3 Both parties and the court of appeals used the phrase “premises owner” when referring to Chapter 95 and its contents.
The word “premises” does not appear in Chapter 95. Instead, the chapter uses the phrase “property owner,” which
section 95.001(3) defines to mean “a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business
purposes.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODEE § 95.001(3). We use the phrase “property owner” to remain consistent
with the statutory text.
4 For instance, the Hendersons urge the Court to consider several titles in Chapter 95, legislative statements of the bill's