Oiltanking Houston, L.P., et al. v. Alberto Delgado, et al.
[…] See id. § claims against property owners arising “out of the contractor's 95.002. Section 95.002(1) simply provides that a claim for work, and does not apply to a contractor who is a passive damages caused by negligence may be brought for “personal victim of the contemporaneous negligent activities of the injury, death, or property damage.” Id. § 95.002(1). That premises owner.” section also identifies the persons who may be damaged as
“an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee
of a contractor or a subcontractor.” 5 Id. Reading these Texas Tort Claims Act to no avail); Tex. State Technical Coll. v. Beavers , 218 S.W.3d 258, 261 (Tex.App.–Texarkana
provisions together, Chapter 95 applies to a claim against 2007, no pet.)