677 P.2d 982 | Kan. | 1984
[…] Co. v. State Corporation Commission, 192 Kan. 39, 48-9, 386 P.2d 515 (1963)." 3 Kan. App.2d at 380-81.
Furthermore, for the purpose of determining whether a district court has observed the requirements and restrictions placed upon it, an appellate court will make the same review of the administrative tribunal's action as does the district court. Kelly v. *987 Kansas City, Kansas Community College, 231 Kan. 751, 754, 648 P.2d 225 (1982).
As the first issue on appeal we will consider the cross-appellants' contention that the original order of the KCC was not timely issued. K.S.A. 66-117(b) provides in part:
"Whenever any common carrier ... files with the state corporation commission a schedule showing the changes desired to be made and put in force by such .. . common carrier, the commission either upon complaint or upon its own motion, may give notice and hold a hearing upon such proposed changes.... The commission shall not delay the effective date of the proposed change in rate ... more than two hundred forty (240) days beyond the date the ... common carrier filed its application requesting the proposed change.... If the commission has not issued a final order on the proposed change in any rate ... within two hundred forty (240) days after the carrier... files its application requesting the proposed change, then the schedule shall be deemed approved by the commission and the proposed change shall be effective immediately, except that ... (2) if hearings are in process before the commission on a proposed change requested by the ... common carrier on the last day of such two hundred forty day (240) period, such period shall be extended to the end of such hearings plus twenty (20) days to allow the commission to prepare and issue its final order."
The September 21, 1982, order of the KCC granting the 3% increase in rates was issued on the 237th day after the filing of the application by the motor carriers.