677 P.2d 982 | Kan. | 1984
[…] 66-109. "No common carrier ... governed by the provisions of this act shall, knowingly or willfully, charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less compensation for the same class of service performed by it within the state, or for any service in connection therewith, than is specified in the printed schedules or classifications, ... or demand, collect or receive any rate, ... not specified in such schedule or classification...."
The KCC relies upon K.S.A. 66-117(a) which states in part:
"(a) Unless the state corporation commission otherwise orders, no common carrier ... shall make effective any changed rate ... or classification or schedule of charges ... except by filing the same with the commission at least thirty (30) days prior to the proposed effective date thereof. The commission, for good cause, may allow such changed rate ... to become effective on less than thirty (30) days notice. Any such proposed change shall be shown by filing with the state corporation commission a schedule showing the changes, and such changes shall be plainly indicated by proper reference marks in amendments or supplements to existing tariffs, schedules or classifications, or in new issues thereof"
for the argument that the KCC may make effective a change in rates without either publication or filing. We do not agree.