10 F.3d 1015 | 3rd Cir. | 1993
[…] Id. We think all this adequately shows that Congress viewed the Ship Mortgage Act as the law governing priorities of maritime liens and mortgages in an action before a district court.
Of controlling importance, however, is the language of the statute itself. That too is in accord with our holding that Congress intended the Ship Mortgage Act to govern priorities among maritime liens in United States courts. It expressly applies to both domestic and foreign mortgage and lien transactions. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(b) (“On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgage[e] may— (1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be documented ... or a foreign vessel....” (footnote omitted)). Thus, the terms of the Act themselves evidence Congress’s intent that it should control all questions of priority among liens that -may come before district courts sitting in admiralty.