10 F.3d 1015 | 3rd Cir. | 1993
[…] Thus, we conclude that the language and legislative history of the Ship Mortgage Act supports the district court’s conclusion that the Ship Mortgage Act presumptively applies to determine questions of priorities between maritime liens and ship mortgages in United
. The provision of these types of supplies is known in the shipping industry as the delivery of “bunker” supplies, and the supplies themselves are referred to as “bunkers."
. Baytur alleged that the claim fell under § 13132 of the Act. There is no such section. We think Baytur meant to file suit under 46 U.S.C.A. § 31342, which governs maritime liens, and we will so assume.
. Section 31326 of the Ship Mortgage Act provides:
(a) When a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated....
(b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that—
(1) the preferred mortgage lien has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens); and
(2) for a foreign vessel, the preferred mortgage lien is subordinate to a maritime lien for necessaries provided in the United States.
46 U.S.C.A. § 31326 (West Supp. Partial Revision 1993).
. The district court concluded that Royal Bank's Mortgage qualified as a preferred mortgage.