10 F.3d 1015 | 3rd Cir. | 1993
[…] (b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that—
(1) the preferred mortgage lien has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens); and
(2) for a foreign vessel, the preferred mortgage lien is subordinate to a maritime lien for necessaries provided in the United States.
46 U.S.C.A. § 31326 (West Supp. Partial Revision 1993).
. The district court concluded that Royal Bank's Mortgage qualified as a preferred mortgage. Under § 31301(6)(B) a mortgage on a foreign vessel is a "preferred mortgage” so long as it is validly "executed under the laws of the foreign country under whose laws the ownership of the vessel is documented and has been registered under those laws in a public register at the port of registry of the vessel or at a central office.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 31301(6)(B). The key to a preferred mortgage is its due execution and registration under the laws of the country in which the vessel's ownership is registered. See Mobile Marine Sales, Ltd. v. M/V PRODROMOS, 776 F.2d 85, 89 (3d Cir.1985).