Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union, Afl-Cio, Local 2-286 v. Amoco Oil Company (Salt Lake City Refinery)
[…] Instead, the judge seemed to have imposed a personal conviction upon the governing law when he stated: “Employees should not be subjected to that [drug testing] in my view, and they would suffer irreparable injury.... This [drug testing program] is essentially based upon a national program that you [Amoco] want to institute, and if you do, you ought to institute it right.” Rec. vol. III at 159-60.

We must begin with the language contained in section one of the Norris-LaGuar-dia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 101: “No court of the United States ... shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute....” As construed, section one divests the district court of jurisdiction and precludes the issuance of an injunction where the denial of injunctive relief would not result in frustration of the arbitral process.