Ohio State Bar Ass'n v. Mayer
[…] “Physical disability shall mean the impairment of the faculties of a Judge, which has prevented the proper dis*434charge of his judicial duties for more than six months. Failure to be present in Court or to perform usual judicial functions for six months or more shall raise a presumption of physical disability.
“The Commission shall make such determination of disability based upon the testimony adduced before it. Expert medical testimony may be received by the Commission, and it may name medical experts to examine the respondent, with his consent.”

R.C. 2701.12(B) provides:

“Grounds for retirement of a judge from office for disability exist when he has a permanent physical or mental disability which prevents the proper discharge of the duties of his office.”