Ohio Edison Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] Appendix A to the “Notice” and Certification contained final figures in three areas: (1) Admitted Surtax Liabilities as of September 1, 1980 of $176,683,025; (2) Total Revenues Produced as of September 1, 1980 of $135,189,914; and (3) Refunds and Credits Paid and Payable of $149,936,953. Thus, the DOR concluded that the Refunds Paid and Payable exceeded the Total Revenue Produced by $14,747,039.

The DOR asserts that the provisions of the Administrative Agency Law are inapplicable to proceedings before the DOR. 2 Pa. C. S. §501 provides:

(b) Exception.- — -None of the provisions of this sub-chapter shall apply to:
(1) Proceedings before the Department of Revenue, Auditor General or Board of Finance and Revenue, involving the original settlement, assessment or determination or resettlement, reassessment or redetermination, review or refund of taxes, interest or payments made into the Commonwealth treasury.

However, we conclude -that this provision is inapplicable to this particular situation,. This particular action involves no assessment, reassessment, review or refund or taxes, etc.