70 Ohio St. 3d 311 | Ohio | 1994
[…] ■ Finally, OCC alleges that the commission improperly relied upon the results of a Harris Poll submitted by Ohio Bell after the close of the evidentiary hearing in the 1990 cases. However, OCC has provided no direct evidence that the commission improperly relied upon the poll, and the commission orders expressly state that it relied solely upon the evidence of record in reaching its determination. We conclude that OCC has failed in its burden on this issue.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the commission’s order.
Order affirmed.
. R.C. 4903.221 provides:
“Any other person who may be adversely affected by a public utilities commission proceeding may intervene in such proceeding, provided:
“(A) That such other person files a motion to intervene with the commission no later than:
“(1) Any specific deadline established by order of the commission for purposes of a particular proceeding; or, if no such deadline is established;
“(2) Five days prior to the scheduled date of hearing.
“The public utilities commission may, in its discretion, grant motions to intervene which are filed after the deadlines set forth in divisions (A)(1) and (2) of this section for good cause shown.
“(B) That the commission, in ruling upon applications to intervene in its proceedings, shall consider the following criteria:
“(1) The nature and extent of the prospective intervenor’s interest;
“(2) The legal position advanced by the prospective intervenor and its probable relation to the merits of the case;
“(3) Whether the intervention by the prospective intervenor will unduly prolong or delay the proceedings;