21 Ohio St. 3d 21 | Ohio | 1986
[…] “ ‘Basic remediable intra-oral dental tasks and/or procedures’ — Basic remediable intra-oral dental tasks and/or procedures are defined as those which do not create irreparable changes within the oral cavity or the contiguous structures. Basic remediable intra-oral dental tasks and/or procedures include the exposure of dental radiographs but do not include any advanced remediable intra-oral tasks and/or procedures as defined by these rules.”
The only task specifically mentioned in this rule is the exposure of dental radiographs. In fact, this definition is little more than a repetition of R.C. 4715.39 which in part specifies what BQP may not do. R.C. 4715.39, in part, reads:
“Nothing in this section shall be construed by rule * * * or otherwise*25 to authorize [basic] ‘qualified personnel’ * * * to perform * * * [an] intraoral procedure that contributes to or results in an irremediable alteration of the oral anatomy * * *.”
By including the words “[s]ubject to the rules of the * * * board,” the legislators must certainly have meant for dentists to be guided by rules more specific than those included in the statute. As a mere affirmative restatement of an R.C. 4715.39 prohibition, Ohio Adm. Code 4715-3-01(E) is insufficient to allow procedures other than the one specifically mentioned. It is the duty of the board to provide specific guidance to Ohio dentists through the enactment of rules pursuant to R.C. Chapter 119. If the board wished to authorize BQP to remove cement, loose bands or debris, it must do so by an appropriate, formal rule.
In addition, the trial court found that the language of the letter was so broad that it allowed procedures both authorized and prohibited under R.C. 4715.39. R.C. 4715.39 specifically prohibits BQP from removing calcarious deposits or accretions from the teeth. In relevant part it states:
“Nothing in this section shall be construed * * * to authorize [basic] ‘qualified personnel’ * * * to perform the duties of a dental hygienist including the removal of calcariom deposits or accretions on the crowns and roots of teeth * * (Emphasis added.)
The trial court gave deference to the testimony of appellants’ expert, that hardened cement was an accretion within the meaning of the statute. Thus, BQP are prohibited from performing this specific task under R.C. 4715.39.