Ohio Chamber of Commerce v. State Emergency Response Commission
[…] R.C. 1.49.

As noted, supra, the impetus behind the enactment of R.C. Chapter 3750 was the EPCRA. The purpose of the federal Act is to provide the public with information concerning hazardous chemicals in their communities and to encourage and support emergency planning efforts at state and local levels. 52 F.R. 38344 (1987); Section 370.1, Title 40, C.F.R. By explicit terms, the EPCRA does not preempt state or local law. Section 11041(a), Title 40, U.S.Code. In fact, the Act anticipates that state and local authorities will expand upon federal requirements. Section 11041(b) of the EPCRA provides that:

“(b) Effect on MSDS requirements.

“Any State or local law enacted after August 1, 1985, which requires the submission of a material safety data sheet [MSDS] from facility owners or operators shall require that the data sheet be identical in content and format to the data sheet required under subsection (a) of section 11021 of this title. In addition, a State or locality may require the submission of information *623which is supplemental to the information required on the data sheet (including information on the location and quantity of hazardous chemicals present at the facility), through additional sheets attached to the data sheet or such other means as the State or locality considers appropriate.” (Emphasis added.)

A common theme that permeates the federal Act and regulations adopted under the Act is that chemical disasters are ultimately state and local problems, and state and local authorities should have significant flexibility and latitude in planning for potential problems.