Ohio Chamber of Commerce v. State Emergency Response Commission
[…] This subsection further provides that under certain circumstances the commission shall require owners and operators “to submit any additional information required by the commission’s inventory form on an attachment to the federal form.” (Emphasis added.)

Literally construed, R.C. 3750.02(B)(1)(e) allows the commission to adopt rules that require information that is in addition to that required under federal law. Indeed, this information may take the form of a map identifying where certain hazardous chemicals are located.

Additional grants of rule-making authority are set forth in R.C. 3750.-02(B)(2) and 3750.03(E)(5). R.C. 3750.03(E)(5) authorizes local emergency planning committees to adopt rules “for the reporting or providing of information regarding locations where those [extremely hazardous] substances or [hazardous] chemicals are stored at those facilities * * * that are more stringent than the reporting and hazard communication requirements under this chapter and rules adopted under it by the commission.” (Emphasis added.) Prior to enforcing a more stringent requirement, the local emergency planning committee must obtain a variance from the commission under R.C. 3750.11(B).