In State, ex rel. Canada, v. Phillips (1958), 168 Ohio St. 191, 5 0.0 2d 4
[…] 36 Ohio St. 3d 180 | Ohio | 1988
Lead Opinion
The issue presented by this appeal is whether the city of Twinsburg, a chartered municipality, may enact an ordinance limiting the constituency to be served by its local
R.C. 124.011(A) provides:
“When the territory of a city school district is not located in more than one city, the civil service commission of the city in which the district has territory shall serve as the commission for the school district. When the territory of a city school district is located in more than one city, the commission of the city that shall serve as the commission for the school district shall be the commission of the city that is the residence of the greatest number of pupils of the district.”
Resolution of the issue in this case turns on whether the city’s ordinance is an exercise of a power of local self-government with which the state cannot interfere. Section 7, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution provides: