Ohio Asphalt Paving, Inc. v. Ohio Department of Industrial Relations
[…] However, given our disposition of the first issue presented in this case, we hold that the appellate court erred in excusing the contractor from producing relevant payroll records for ODIR’s inspection.

R.C. 4115.13 provides in relevant part:

“Upon his own motion or within five days of the filing of a complaint under section 4115.10 or 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the director of industrial relations, or a representative designated by him, shall investigate any alleged violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code. * * * ”

R.C. 4115.132 states in pertinent part:

“In any investigation undertaken by the director of industrial relations pursuant to sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the director * * * may * * * compel * * * the production of papers, books, accounts, payrolls, documents, records, and testimony relating to and relevant to the violation under investigation. * * * ”

We believe that the foregoing statutory provisions not only empower the Director of ODIR or his designated representative to inspect any payroll record germane to an alleged violation of R.C. Chapter 4115, but also require *519him to do so. Harris v.