O'Hara v. State
[…] S. Augstein & Co., 141 Conn. 420, 425, 106 A.2d 476 (1954); Brown v. Middle Atlantic Transportation Co., 131 Conn. 197, 199, 38 A.2d 677 (1944). It claims, rather, that the trial court, in determining the amount of damages to which the plaintiffs were entitled, should have found that the plaintiffs’ subsequent acquisition of a portion of the eastern wedge reduced the amount of damages to which they were entitled. We therefore address the defendant’s claim as a challenge to the trial court’s calculation of damages.

General Statutes § 37-3a provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable except as otherwise provided with respect to demand obligations in section 42a-3-122 (4) (a).”