O'Hara v. State
[…] Although the agreement indicates that, on March 7, 1979, in addition to conveying the western property, Lobdell and Systems also executed a contract concerning a small portion of the eastern property; see footnote 2, paragraph 2, supra; such a contract does not appear in the record.

A map depicting Candlewood Lake Road, the area of its proposed relocation and the surrounding property is provided in the appendix to this opinion.

General Statutes § 13a-73 (c) provides: “purchase. The commissioner may purchase any land and take a deed thereof in the name of the state when such land is needed in connection with the layout, construction, repair, reconstruction or maintenance of any state highway or bridge, and any land or buildings or both, necessary, in his opinion, for the efficient accomplishment of the foregoing purpose, provided any purchase of such land or land and buildings in an amount in excess of the sum of fifteen thousand dollars shall be approved by a state referee. The commissioner, with the advice and consent of the attorney general, may settle and compromise any claim by any person, firm or corporation claiming to be aggrieved by such layout, construction, reconstruction, repair or maintenance by the payment of money, the transfer of other land acquired for or in connection with highway purposes, or otherwise.”