O'Halloran v. McGuirk
[…] Cabell, 153 U. S. 78, 14 Sup. Ct. 752, 38 L. Ed. 643. Of course, in all courts it would be open to the defendants to show that the plaintiff was as well known by the name of Florence as b)'- the name of Florence B. Proper instructions were given by the Circuit Court on this proposition, but the jury must have found that the facts did not apply to it. If compelled to pass on a motion to direct a verdict for the defendants so far as related to the question of fact thus involved, we might be induced to rule for them; but the case on this point is met by Rev. Laws Mass. 1902, c. 218, §§ 19, 67, as follows:

“Sec. 19. If the name of an accused person is unknown to the grand jury, he may be described by a fictitious name or by any other practicable description, with an allegation that his real name is unknown. An indictment of the defendant by a fictitious or erroneous name shall not be ground for abatement ; but if at any subsequent stage of the proceedings his true name is dis*495covered, it shall he entered on the record and may be used in the subsequent proceedings, with a reference to the fact that be was indicted by the name mentioned in the indictment.”
“Sec. 67. The provisions of this c-hnpter, and the forms hereto annexed, shall apply as well to complaints as to indictments, and such forms shall be sufficient in eases to which they are applicable.