O'Grady v. Centennial School District
[…] Since we reverse the Secretary’s order, we need not consider the parents’ remaining arguments. We reject the argument of Centennial School District that it is no longer responsible for Steven’s education because the Pathway School, his custodian, is-not located in the School District. Section 1302 of the Public School Code, 24 P.S. §13-1302, provides:

A child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides----

A custodian of a dependent child by appointment under the Juvenile Act is by definition a person other than a legal guardian. 42 Pa. C.S. §6302.

*295Order.