O'Grady v. Centennial School District
[…] The court granted the prayer of the petition pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §6351(a) (2) (ii), relating to the disposition of a dependent child. That section states:

(2) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes [the court may] transfer temporary legal custody to any of the following :
(ii) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child. (Emphasis added.)

The Department of Education’s assertion of mootness is based upon the Juvenile Act’s statement of the rights and duties of a legal custodian:

A custodian to whom legal custody has been given by the court under this chapter has the right to the physical custody of the child, the right to determine the nature of the care or treatment of the child, including ordinary medical care and the right and duty to provide for the care, protection, training, and education, and the physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child, subject to the conditions and limitations of the order and to the remaining rights and duties of the parents or guardian of the child. (Emphasis added.)

42 Pa. C.S. §6357.