Ogburn v. Ward County Irr. Dist. No. 1
[…] With tbe bolding that Ogburn bas no remedy in tbe courts we cannot agree. Our state Constitution, art. 8, § 1, provides that “taxation shall be-equal and .uniform,” and that “all property in this state * » * shall be taxed in proportion to its value, wbicb shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.” Section 11 of tbis article provides that “all lands and other property not réndered for taxation by the owner thereof shall be assessed at its fair value by tbe proper officer.” The law prescribing tbe manner in wbicb -taxes shall be assessed in water *171improvement districts provides for a board of equalization and defines tlieir duties.