In re The S. GALESKI OPTICAL COMPANY, Debtor.
[…] Thus, the Galeski Estate is liable for interest on both preferentially-transferred amounts and said interest is to be calculated by the parties from the date of the first demand made by the Committee. After reviewing the record, the first undisputable evidence that a demand for payment occurred was at the time the Committee filed its complaint on *366 August 19, 1993; consequently, it is this date from which interest shall accrue.
The parties are hereby ordered to draft an order conforming to this Memorandum Opinion and submit it to the Court within twenty days.
NOTES
[1] Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-501 states:
Lien of fieri facias on estate of debtor not capable of being levied on.Every writ of fieri facias shall, in addition to the lien it has under §§ 8.01-478 and 8.01-479 on what is capable of being levied on under those sections, be a lien from the time it is delivered to a sheriff or other officer to be executed, on all the personal estate of or to which the judgment debtor is, or may afterwards and on or before the return day of such writ become, possessed or entitled, in which from its nature is not capable of being levied on under such sections, except such as is exempt under the provisions of Title 34, and except that, as against an assignee of any such estate for valuable consideration, the lien by virtue of this section shall not affect him unless he had notice thereof at the time of the assignment.
Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-501 (Michie 1992).
[2] 11 U.S.C. § 547 states in pertinent part:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property
(1) to or for the benefit of a creditor;