710 P.2d 1384 | Nev. | 1985
[…] I received some information just yesterday concerning the conduct of the victim in this crime, recent conduct, where she has called relatives of the defendant offering to drop the case if he will give her certain things, and I think certainly that could be exculpatory evidence at trial. I figure it would take about two to three weeks to be able to get her — subpoena her phone bills and get the evidence we need.
THE COURT: Trick or treat time. What do you want to do, Mr. Shannon?
MS. BRASIER: He’s got another trial scheduled for next week.
NRS 22.010 provides:
22.010. The following acts or omissions shall be deemed con-tempts:
1. Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior toward the judge while he is holding court, or engaged in his judicial duties at chambers, or toward masters or arbitrators while sitting on a reference or arbitration, or other judicial proceeding.
2. A breach of the peace, boisterous conduct or violent disturbance in the presence of the court, or in its immediate vicinity, tending to interrupt the due course of the trial or other judicial proceeding.
3. Disobedience or resistance to any lawful writ, order, rule or process issued by the court or judge at chambers.
4. Disobedience of a subpena duly served, or refusing to be sworn or answer as a witness.
5. Rescuing any person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of such court or judge at chambers.
6. Disobedience of the order or direction of the court made pending the trial of an action, in speaking to or in the presence of a juror concerning an action in which the juror has been impaneled to determine, or in any manner approaching or interfering with such juror with the intent to influence his verdict.
7. Abusing the process or proceedings of the court or falsely pretending to act under the authority of an order or process of the court.
NRS 199.340 provides:
*846 199.340. Every person who shall commit a contempt of court of any one of the following kinds shall be guilty of a misdemeanor:
1. Disorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of the court, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority;