Office of Consumers' Counsel v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] We find that the Commission did not err in the application of the appropriate law, and was reasonable in making the determination that it made under all the circumstances of the matter presented to it.

Pursuant to R.C. 4905.26, the Commission may find a rate or tariff provision unlawful, unjust, unreasonable or discriminatory, whether that issue is raised by the complaint or sua sponte by the Commission.

R.C. 4905.26 provides in pertinent part:

“Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person * * *, or upon the initiative or complaint of the public utilities commission, that any rate * * * is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, * * * if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof, and shall publish notice thereof in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which complaint has arisen. * * * ”