18 Ohio St. 3d 264 | Ohio | 1985
[…] R.C. 4909.15(A) states in part: “The public utilities commission, when fixing and determining just and reasonable rates, fares, tolls, rentals, and charges, shall determine: * * * (2) A fair and reasonable rate of return to the utility * * R.C. 4909.15(A)(1) provides that in fixing rates, the commission shall determine and consider “[t]he valuation as of the date certain of the property of the public utility used and useful in rendering the public utility service for which rates are
Both sides agree that the proper interpretation of R.C. 4909.05(E) is dispositive of this case. This is so because the issue, essentially, deals with the cost of property acquisition. R.C. 4909.05 states, in pertinent part:
“The public utilities commission shall prescribe the form and details of the valuation report of the property of each public utility or railroad in the state. Such report shall include all the kinds and classes of property, with the value of each, owned or held by each public utility or railroad used and useful for the service and convenience of the public. Such report shall contain the following facts in detail:
* *
“(E) The original cost of all other kinds and classes of property used and useful in the rendition of service to the public. Such original costs of property, other than land owned in fee, shall be the cost, as determined to be reasonable by the commission, to the person that first dedicated the property to the public use and shall be set forth in property accounts and subaccounts as prescribed by the commission. ” (Emphasis added.)