252 Conn. 115 | Conn. | 2000
[…] General Statutes § 16-19a (a) provides: “The Department of Public Utility Control shall, at intervals of not more than four years from the last previous general rate hearing of each gas, electric and electric distribution company having more than seventy-five thousand customers, conduct a complete review and investigation of the financial and operating records of each such company and hold a public hearing to determine whether the rates of each such company are unreasonably discriminatory or more or less than just, reasonable and adequate, or that the service furnished by such company is inadequate to or in excess of public necessity and convenience or that the rates do not conform to the principles and guidelines set forth in section 16-19e. In making such determination, the department shall consider the gross and net earnings of such company since its last previous general rate
Additionally, the department found that the power company might be overeaming as much as $291 million — the $150 million balance not addressed by the interim rate hearing to be considered as part of the full rate case.
General Statutes § 16-2a (a) provides: “There shall continue to be an independent Office of Consumer Counsel, within the Department of Public Utility Control for administrative purposes only, to act as the advocate for consumer interests in all matters which may affect Connecticut consumers with respect to public service companies, electric suppliers and persons, firms and corporations certified, or seeking to be certified, to provide intrastate