252 Conn. 115 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Texas-Ohio Power, Inc., 243 Conn. 635, 642-43, 708 A.2d 202 (1998). . . . Assn. of Not-for-profit Providers for the Aging v. Dept. of Social Services, 244 Conn. 378, 389, 709 A.2d 1116 (1998).” (Inter
II
We believe that a determination of whether the statutory authority to reduce rates on an interim basis provided by § 16-19 (g) is mandatory or discretionary is determinative of this appeal. We conclude that the statutory direction of § 16-19 (g) is discretionary in nature.
We begin our analysis with the text of the statute. Section 16-19 (g) provides that “[a]t the completion of [the interim rate decrease] hearing, the department may order an interim rate decrease if it finds that such return on equity or rates exceed a reasonable rate of return or are more than just, reasonable and adequate as determined by the department. ...” (Emphasis added.) “It is well established that [i]f . . . language ... is clear and unambiguous, we will interpret it in accordance with its plain meaning absent a compelling reason to the contrary. . . . State v. Angell, 237 Conn. 321, 327, 677 A.2d 912 (1996).”