252 Conn. 115 | Conn. | 2000
[…] The legislative history of House Bill No. 7216, which included the text of § 16-19 (g), also supports this conclusion. Senator Gary A. Hale noted that the department “will be authorized to grant a utility rate decrease without a full hearing under special circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 30 S. Proc., Pt. 11, 1987 Sess., pp. 4040-41. The title of the bill is also of significance: “AN ACT PERMITTING THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITY CONTROLS TO ORDER INTERIM RATE DECREASES.” Significantly, the department is permitted and authorized, but not mandated, to decrease rates.
General Statutes § 16-19e (a) provides: “In the exercise of its powers under the provisions of this title, the Department of Public Utility Control shall examine and regulate the transfer of existing assets and franchises, the expansion of the plant and equipment of existing public service companies, the operations and internal workings of public service companies and the establishment of the level and structure of rates in accordance with the following principles: (1) That there is a clear public need for the service being proposed or provided; (2) that the public service company shall be fully competent to provide efficient and adequate service to the public in that such company is technically, financially and managerially expert and efficient; (3) that the department and all public service companies shall perform all of their respective public responsibilities with economy, efficiency and care for the public safety, and so as to promote economic development within the state with consideration for energy and water conservation, energy efficiency and the development and utilization of renewable sources of energy and for the prudent management of the natural environment; (4) that the level and structure of rates be sufficient, but no more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity, and yet provide appropriate protection to the relevant public interests, both existing and foreseeable; (5) that the level and structure of rates charged customers shall reflect prudent and efficient management of the franchise operation and (6) that the rates, charges, conditions of service and categories of service of the companies not discriminate against customers which utilize renewable energy sources or cogeneration technology to meet a portion of their energy requirements.”
See footnote 9 of this opinion.
As we noted earlier, the full rate case in this instance was completed by February 5, 1999, less than one year after the conclusion of the interim rate case hearing.