252 Conn. 115 | Conn. | 2000
[…] Even if our conclusion were otherwise, however, we would reject the plaintiffs arguments.
A
The plaintiff claims that the trial court improperly concluded that accelerating the amortization of regulatory assets directly benefits ratepayers under § 16-19 (g). As we understand it, the plaintiffs argument is that the trial court improperly affirmed the decision of the department on the basis of a factual determination that the department did not make and that is not supported by the evidence in the record — namely, that the accelerated amortization directly benefits ratepayers under § 16-19 (g).
Section 16-19 (g) requires that “the company . . . demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that earning such a return on equity or collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate is directly beneficial to its customers. ...” (Emphasis added.)
The plaintiffs argument that the trial court improperly discerned a direct benefit to ratepayers miscon-