252 Conn. 115 | Conn. | 2000
[…] We disagree.
There is no language in the statute to support this interpretation. Section 16-19 (g) simply provides that the department “may order an interim rate decrease . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the text of the statute mandates that a decrease must be a cash reduction; or, as the trial court stated, nothing in the statute precludes a noncash rate adjustment. As discussed earlier, a noncash reduction can be a real and meaningful rate decrease.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 16-19 (g) provides: “The department shall hold a special public hearing on the need for an interim rate decrease (1) when a public service company has, for six consecutive months, earned a return on equity which exceeds the return authorized by the department by at least one percentage point, (2) if it finds that any change in municipal, state or federal tax law creates a significant increase in a company’s rate of return, or (3) if it finds that a public service company may be collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate, as determined by the department, provided the department shall require appropriate notice of hearing to the company and its customers who would be affected by an
General Statutes § 16-19a (a) provides: “The Department of Public Utility Control shall, at intervals of not more than four years from the last previous general rate hearing of each gas, electric and electric distribution company having more than seventy-five thousand customers, conduct a complete review and investigation of the financial and operating records of each such