252 Conn. 115 | Conn. | 2000
[…] In making such determination, the department shall consider the gross and net earnings of such company since its last previous general rate
Additionally, the department found that the power company might be overeaming as much as $291 million — the $150 million balance not addressed by the interim rate hearing to be considered as part of the full rate case.
General Statutes § 16-2a (a) provides: “There shall continue to be an independent Office of Consumer Counsel, within the Department of Public Utility Control for administrative purposes only, to act as the advocate for consumer interests in all matters which may affect Connecticut consumers with respect to public service companies, electric suppliers and persons, firms and corporations certified, or seeking to be certified, to provide intrastate telecommunications service pursuant to sections 16-247Í to 16-247h, inclusive. The Office of Consumer Counsel is authorized to appear in and participate in any regulatory or judicial proceedings, federal or state, in which such interests of Connecticut consumers may be involved, or in which matters affecting utility services rendered or to be rendered in this state may be involved. The Office of Consumer Counsel shall be a party to each contested case before the Department of Public Utility Control and shall participate in such proceedings to the extent it deems necessary. Said Office of Consumer Counsel may appeal from a decision, order or authorization in any such state regulatory proceeding notwithstanding its failure to appear or participate in said proceeding."
The department’s § 16-19a periodic review decision stated: “In light of the [power company’s] financial condition, the [department will consider write down of regulatory assets as a. primary means of addressing overearnings while taking into account the needs of and fairness to ratepayers.”