Oestreich v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] [2] Following the 1988 amendment, RCW 51.32.160 provides in part:

"If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the director may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper case terminate the payment ...".