O'DONOGHUE v. State
[…] Luckenbach S.S. Co., 247 U.S. 372, 384, 62 L. Ed. 1171, 38 S. Ct. 501, explained it in two sentences:
"The distinction between rights and remedies is fundamental. A right is a well founded or acknowledged claim; a remedy is the means employed to enforce a right or redress an injury...."

Judge Neterer stated in Mikkelson v. Pacific S.S. Co., 46 F.2d 124, 125:

Right is a legal consequence which applies to certain facts, and under the new rules a new right is created and based on negligence. Remedy is a procedure prescribed by law to enforce a right.

RCW 4.92.090 provides the right:

The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages *791 arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.

RCW 4.92.100 and 4.92.110 provide the procedure for the realization of that right. RCW 4.92.100 reads in part: