O'DONOGHUE v. State
[…] Judge Neterer stated in Mikkelson v. Pacific S.S. Co., 46 F.2d 124, 125:

Right is a legal consequence which applies to certain facts, and under the new rules a new right is created and based on negligence. Remedy is a procedure prescribed by law to enforce a right.

RCW 4.92.090 provides the right:

The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages *791 arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.

RCW 4.92.100 and 4.92.110 provide the procedure for the realization of that right. RCW 4.92.100 reads in part:

All claims against the state for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be presented to and filed with the state auditor within one hundred twenty days from the date that the claim arose.

RCW 4.92.110 states in part:

No action shall be commenced against the state for damages arising out of tortious conduct until a claim has first been presented to and filed with the state auditor.

We said in Hanford v. King Cy., 112 Wash. 659, 661, 192 P. 1013 (1920):