O'DONOGHUE v. State
[…] The 1961 session of the legislature adopted chapter 136 whereby the State of Washington waived its sovereign immunity and consented to action against it for damages arising out of its tortious conduct. At that time, RCW 43.09.160, the general claim statute passed in 1890, was in full force and effect, and required that a claim against the state be filed with the state auditor within 2 years after the claim accrued. This statute has never been repealed and is still in full force and effect.

However, RCW 4.92.100, which was enacted by the 1963 session of the legislature, provides in part:

All claims against the state for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be presented to and filed with the *789 state auditor within one hundred twenty days from the date that the claim arose. (Italics ours.)

RCW 4.92.110 makes the presentation and filing of the claim a prerequisite to the bringing of the suit or action.

Appellants claim error in the granting of the motion to dismiss.