The underlying facts are set forth from our opinion in Smith v. State, supra, 277 Ga. at 213-214, as follows:
[…] The underlying facts are set forth from our opinion in Smith v. State, supra, 277 Ga. at 213-214, as follows:
*307 The evidence adduced at trial authorized the jury to find that Smith and his co-worker, Cleopatra Mwangi, whom he
In Georgia, the general rule is that jurors are not allowed to impeach their own verdict. Watkins v. State, 237 Ga. 678, 683 (229 SE2d 465) (1976). See also Henley v. State, 285 Ga. 500, 503 (2) (678 SE2d 884) (2009) (“[A] jury verdict may not be challenged based on an affidavit from one or more jurors.”); OCGA § 17-9-40 (“after [the jury’s verdict] has been received, recorded, and the jury dispersed, it may not be amended in matter of substance, either by what the jurors say they intended to find or otherwise.”).
[T]o allow a jury verdict to be upset solely because of such [extra-record] statements goes very far toward impugning the sanctity of jury deliberations, undermining the finality of jury verdicts, and subjecting jurors to post-trial harassment.