O'Donnell v. Rindfleisch
[…] Petti v. Balance Rock Associates, 12 Conn. App. 353, 359, 530 A.2d 1083 (1987).

Our analysis begins with the relevant language of the Home Improvement Act. Section 20-420 (a) provides that “[n]o person shall hold himself out to be a contractor or salesman without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the commissioner [of consumer protection] as provided in this chapter, except that an individual or partner, or officer or director of a corporation registered as a contractor shall not be required to obtain a salesman’s certificate.” Section 20-419 (3) defines “[contractor” as “any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement.” The definition of “[h]ome improvement,” found in § 20-419 (4), “includes but is not limited to . . . replacement . . . of . . . roofs . . . .”