O'Donnell v. Rindfleisch
[…] General Statutes § 20-420 (a) provides: “No person shall hold himself out to be a contractor or salesman without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the commissioner as provided in this chapter, except that an individual or partner, or officer or director of a corporation registered as a contractor shall not be required to obtain a salesman’s certificate.”