O'Donnell v. Rindfleisch
[…] Their failure to prove a violation of the Home Improvement Act establishes that the plaintiff also did not violate CUTPA. In view of that conclusion, we need not consider the defendants’ claim that the trial court also erred in denying their “motion to reopen trial” to permit testimony to establish that the subcontractor was not registered under the Home Improvement Act. Such evidence would be irrelevant and immaterial to the issues before the trial court.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 20-427 (b) provides in part: “A violation of any of the provisions of [the Home Improvement Act] shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b [of CUTPA].”