O'Donnell v. Rindfleisch
[…] Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 589, 522 A.2d 771 (1987); Dart & Bogue Co. v. Slosberg, 202 Conn. 566, 572, 522 A.2d 763 (1987); Gill v. Petrazzuoli Bros., Inc., 10 Conn. *201App. 22, 30, 521 A.2d 212 (1987).” Petti v. Balance Rock Associates, 12 Conn. App. 353, 359, 530 A.2d 1083 (1987).

Our analysis begins with the relevant language of the Home Improvement Act. Section 20-420 (a) provides that “[n]o person shall hold himself out to be a contractor or salesman without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the commissioner [of consumer protection] as provided in this chapter, except that an individual or partner, or officer or director of a corporation registered as a contractor shall not be required to obtain a salesman’s certificate.” Section 20-419 (3) defines “[contractor” as “any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement.”