317 Mass. 664 | Mass. | 1945
[…] General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, § 1, provides in part that property “which shall pass by will, or by laws regulating intestate succession, or by deed, grant or gift, except in cases of a bona fide purchase for full consideration in money or money’s worth,’ made in contemplation of the death of the grantor or donor ... to any person, absolutely or in trust, . . . shall be subject to a tax. . .Section 3, as amended by St. 1939, c. 380, so far as here material, provides that “Any deed, grant or gift completed inter vivos, except in cases of bona fide purchase for full consideration in money or money’s worth, made not more than one year prior to the death of the grantor or donor, shall, prima facie, be deemed to have been made in contemplation of the death of the grantor or donor.” Since the transfer in question was made only a few weeks before the death of the donor, the establishment of that fact by virtue of the statute (§3) constituted prima facie evidence that the transfer was made by the donor in contemplation of death.