O'Donnell v. Big Yank, Inc.
[…] Appellants cannot, however, be deprived of the opportunity to present their case before a jury under these circumstances.

We turn now to address the trial court’s remaining ruling which found that there is federal pre-emption of Appellants’ cause of action, since the trousers in question admittedly meet the federal standards for flammability, known as Commercial Standard (“CS) 191-53. 16 C.F.R. part 1610. The court found Appellants claims expressly pre-empted by Section 1203 of the Federal Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1191 et seq. (FFA). The FFA, which establishes nationwide flammability standards for fabrics, includes a pre-emption provision in § 1203, which states:

Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, whenever a flammability standard or other regulation for a fabric, related material, or product is in effect under this chapter, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect a flammability standard or other regulation for such fabric, related material, or product if the standard or other regulation is designed to protect against the same risk of occurrence of fire with respect to which the standard or other regulation under this chapter is in effect unless the State or political subdivision standard or other regulation is identical to the Federal standard or other regulation.

At issue is whether Appellants’ common-law claims are preempted by this provision.