O'Donald v. O'Donald
[…] Spousal and other “family” type agreements inevitably encompass all aspects of the parties’ rights, privileges and obligations, and the resulting document should logically be construed and enforced as a whole. The court cannot read the document with tunnel vision, pretending that property disposition has no relationship whatever to the support provisions. An expansive approach to reading the statute is in keeping with the broad equitable authority vested in the Family Court by 10 Del.C. § 925(15):

“In any civil action where jurisdiction is otherwise conferred upon the Family Court, it may enter such orders against any party to the action as the principles of equity appear to require.”