Odiri Nkofi Bagot v. John Ashcroft James Ziglar Kenneth Elwood
[…] . The Department of Homeland Security has taken over the responsibilities of the former INS. See Ambartsoumian v. Ashcroft, 388 F.3d 85, 95 n.6 (3d Cir.2004). The Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement, within the Department of Homeland Security, has assumed some of those functions.

. The INA classifies as deportable any alien who commits an aggravated felony, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), or who violates any law relating to controlled substances, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). Illicit trafficking in a controlled substance qualifies as an aggravated felony. 8 U.S.C. § I101(a)(43)(B).

. The current provision relevant to children bom abroad to later-naturalized parents is 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a), which provides that:

(a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.

Former § 1432(a), however, controls this case. The CCA went into effect on February 27, 2001, 120 days after it was signed. See CCA § 104. At all relevant times — Bagot's birth, his move to the New York, his father’s naturalization, and his eighteenth birthday— former § 1432(a) was in effect.