Odessky v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] . 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1976); Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents, 403 U.S. 388, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971).

. Complaint, fl 52.

. Id. 11¶ 32, 52.

. See Exh. H to Complaint.

. Federal Trade Commission Act, §§ 6, 9-10, 15 U.S.C. §§ 46, 49-50 (1976).

. Id. § 6(b); 15 U.S.C. § 46(b) (1976).

. See Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 570-71, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1974) (court must look first to nature of interest involved and then to form of procedure required in determining whether state refusal to hire college teacher violated due process).

. 16 C.F.R. § 1.1 (1978) states the FTC’s policy regarding advisory opinions:

Any person, partnership, or corporation may request advice from the Commission with respect to a course of action which the requesting party proposes to pursue. It is the Commission’s policy to consider requests for such advice and, where practicable, to inform the requesting party of the Commission’s views. A request ordinarily will be considered inappropriate for such advice: (a) Where the course of action is already being followed by the requesting party; (b) where the same or substantially the same course of action is under investigation or is or has been the subject of a current proceeding, order, or decree initiated or obtained by the Commission or another governmental agency; or (c) where the proposed course of action or its effects may be such that an informed decision thereon cannot be made or could be made only after extensive investigation, clinical study, testing, or collateral inquiry.

. Such reports and answers ■ must be made under oath and must be filed within such period of time as the Commission prescribes. 15 U.S.C. § 46(b) (1976). Refusal to submit re*1272ports required by the Act may result in civil and criminal penalties. Id. § 50.