112 Cal. 31 | Cal. | 1896
[…] It is true that findings should be of the ultimate facts, but this finding cannot be disregarded on the ground urged. It is found in the record, and, so far as appears, was made and accepted without objection on either side. It must be assumed, therefore, for the purposes of this appeal, that the facts were as appellant offered to prove them to be.
It is further objected that appellant was not discharged from liability on the note, because he did not comply with the provisions of section 1500 of the Civil Code, which reads as follows: “An obligation for the payment of money is extinguished by a due offer of payment, if the amount is immediately deposited in the name of the creditor with some bank of deposit within this state of good repute, and notice thereof is given to the creditor.”
A similar objection was made and overruled in Randal v.