O'Connor v. Wattsburg Area School District
[…] He argues that the one year delay before he received his notice of suspension prejudiced his ability to challenge the propriety of the curtailment. We find no merit in this contention.

Under the requirements of Section 1125.1 "[a] decision to suspend in accordance with this section shall be considered an adjudication within the meaning of the act known as the `Local Agency Law.'" 24 P.S. §1125.1(f). Section 553 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §553, provides that "[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity *21 to be heard." The reason for according suspended professionals a hearing is to provide them with a means of insuring that the reason for which they were suspended exists and that their selection was proper. Fatscher v. Springfield School District, 28 Pa.