O'Connor v. Director of the Division of Employment Security
[…] Pub. L. No. 94-566, § 601, 90 Stat. 2689 (1976).

Due to the claimant’s relatively low base period earnings from her employment at the Copley Plaza Hotel, her only possible source of entitlement under c. 151A was § 29 (a).

In addition, the board’s determination, if permitted to stand, would pose a substantial work disincentive. It would mean, in effect, that but for her part-time employment, the claimant would have been eligible for SUAP benefits equal to or greater than the total wages she earned as a cashier.

See also 20 C.F.R. § 619.10 (1978).

General Laws c. 151A, § 29 (b), provides: "An individual in partial unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits shall be paid the difference between his aggregate remuneration with respect to each week of partial unemployment and the weekly benefit rate to which he would have been entitled if totally unemployed; provided, however, that earnings up to forty per cent of his benefit rate shall be disregarded. In no case shall the amount of earnings so disregarded exceed thirty dollars or be less than ten dollars. Such partial benefit amount *638shall be raised to the next highest dollar if it includes a fractional part of a dollar.” St. 1976, c. 473, § 9, effective by § 20, January 9, 1977.