O'Connor v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] See Rookledge v Garwood, 340 Mich 444, 453; 65 NW2d 785 (1954). When a statute is remedial *671in nature, it is to be liberally construed. Western Michigan Univ Bd of Control v Michigan, 455 Mich 531, 546; 565 NW2d 828 (1997). Liberal construction means giving words the largest, the fullest, and the most extensive meaning of which they are susceptible. Birznieks v Cooper, 405 Mich 319, 331, n 12; 275 NW2d 221 (1979).

The language at issue, which was added by the Legislature in 1978 to subsection 3 of MCL 500.1224; MSA 24.11224 provides:

Persons currently licensed and new licenses issued shall be subject to any additional restrictions under which a resident of this state would be licensed in the jurisdiction in which the applicant resides. Any such restriction shall be imposed by the commissioner upon the date set for payment of the license fee. The commissioner shall not issue a new license or accept an annual license fee continuing a current license to a person residing in a state that denies a comparable license to a resident of this state solely because of residency.

As part of the application process, the commissioner is specifically authorized by statute to investigate the applicant’s qualifications, residence, business affiliations, and any other matter the commissioner deems necessary or advisable. MCL 500.1224(2); MSA 24.11224(2).

In this case, the commissioner found that the Ohio-resident owner of respondents’ employer was not entitled to achieve “the authority of a license through the Indiana corporation that he owns.”