O'Connor v. Boyden
[…] Perry on Trusts (7th ed.), § 166. Batty v. Greene, 206 Mass. 561. Rolikatis v. Lovett, 213 Mass. 545. H. C. Girard Co. v. Lamoureux, 227 Mass. 277. This point is not raised by the demurrers and is not before us for determination.

The subject of petitions for partition of land is governed by G. L. c. 241. It there is provided by § 2 that the probate “courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all petitions for partition,” and by § 25 that the “Probate Court in which a petition has been brought under this chapter shall have jurisdiction in equity over all matters relating to the partition,” with further specifications not here material. Said c. 241 deals comprehensively with the whole field of petitions for partition of land. It contains many sections with more or less minute regulations of all substantial and incidental matters and steps in procedure.