O'Connell v. State
[…] 3. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to give her requested charge on felony involuntary manslaughter. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a). We disagree.

OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” Appellant requested that the trial court charge the jury on unlawful act involuntary manslaughter based on the underlying misdemeanor of battery. See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”).