O'Connell v. Minnesota Department of Revenue (In Re O'Connell)
[…] Based on the foregoing, the bankruptcy court's order overruling the Debtor's objection to the priority status of the claim of the Minnesota Department of Revenue is reversed.

NOTES

[1] The Honorable Lee M. Jackwig, United States Bankruptcy Judge for the Southern District Iowa, sitting by designation.

[2] The Debtor did not owe the Minnesota Department of Revenue any income taxes for 1989; therefore the priority status of tax obligations for that year is not at issue.

[3] In 1999, the Minnesota legislature amended Section 270.65 to add the following provision: "or, in the case of a check from a taxpayer that is dishonored and results in an erroneous refund being given to the taxpayer, remittance of the check is deemed to be an assessment and the `date of assessment' is the date the check was received by the commissioner." This amendment does not affect the present dispute; therefore our analysis applies equally to the current version of the statute as well as to the version in effect when the taxes in question were assessed.