811 P.2d 147 | Or. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Former OAR 839-21-017 (repealed in 1987) was promulgated under ORS 653.261 and provided, in part:
“All work performed in excess of forty (40) hours per week must be paid for at the rate of not less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay when computed without benefit of commissions, overrides, spiffs, bonuses, tips or other similar benefits.”
ORS 653.055(1) provides:
“Any employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is hable to the employee affected:
“(a) For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer;
“(b) For costs and such reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal as are allowed by the court; and
“(c) For civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150.”
Former ORS 653.020(7) did not permit employees covered by FLSA to obtain ORS 652.150 penalties under ORS 653.055(l)(c).
Plaintiff also argues that FLSA does not preempt ORS 652.150. Preemption is not the issue. The issue is whether plaintiff pled a basis for a claim under ORS 652.150.