Ocean Accident & Guarantee Corp. v. Poulsen
[…] It further appears that on the hearing before the industrial commission the partnership was made a party for the reason that it was claimed that it was an employer of three or more persons, but upon the hearing the industrial commission dismissed the proceeding as against the partnership on the ground that it was not an employer of three or more persons and therefore not under the act. As alleged in the complaint the plaintiff seeks recovery as assignee under the provisions of sec. 102.06, Stats., which provides:

"An employer shall be liable for compensation to an employee of a contractor or subcontractor under him who is not subject to this chapter, or who has not complied with the conditions of subsection (2) of section 102.28 in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employee had been working directly for him. The contractor or subcontractor shall also be liable for such compensations, but the employee shall not recover compensation for the same injury from more than one party. In the same manner, under the same conditions, and with like right of recovery, as in the case of an employee of a contractor or *289 subcontractor, described above, an employer shall also be liable for compensation to an employee who has been loaned by him to another employer. The employer who shall become liable for and pay such compensation may recover the same from such contractor, subcontractor or other employer (whether or not such contractor, subcontractor or other employer is an employer as defined in section 102.04) for whom the employee was working at the time of the injury."

The respondents contend that sec. 102.06, Stats., upon which the plaintiff relies, is unconstitutional and void. Plaintiff's first contention is that the constitutionality of the statute cannot be raised on a general demurrer.