Ocean Accident & Guarantee Corp. v. Poulsen
[…] This conclusion is supported not only by the weight of authority but by the better reasoning.

There may be cases where the validity or invalidity of the statute is dependent upon facts other than those of which the court may take judicial notice. It may be that in some cases of that class the rule would not apply.

The trial court considered the constitutionality of the statute and filed a carefully prepared and helpful opinion, holding the statute invalid, and pursuant to which an order was entered sustaining the demurrer.

Sec. 102.06, Stats., was originally ch. 624, Laws of 1917, and was as follows:

"An employer subject to the provisions of sections 2394 — 3 [102.03] to 2394 — 31 [102.34], inclusive, shall be liable for compensation to an employee of a contractor or subcontractor under him who is not subject to sections 2394 — 3 to 2394 — 31, inclusive; or who has not complied with the conditions of subsection 2, of section 2394 — 24 [102.28] in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employee had been working directly for such employer. The contractor or subcontractor shall also be liable for such compensation, but the employee shall not recover compensation for the same injury from more than one party. The employer who shall become liable for and pay such compensation may recover the same from such contractor or subcontractor *291 for whom the employee was working at the time of the accident. . . ."

A case arose under that statute in which the facts were briefly as follows: One Clark as principal contractor had agreed to do certain work. He subcontracted this work to one Kloman.