738 F.3d 107 | 4th Cir. | 2013
[…] [2] Citations to the “J.A.” refer to the Joint Appendix filed by the parties in this appeal.
[3] The Division of General Services is responsible for “maintain[ing] the grounds surrounding the State House.” J.A. 340 (Answer ¶ 15).
[4] Pursuant to S.C. Code § 10-1-30, the Director of the Division of General Services “may authorize the use of the State House lobbies, the State House steps and grounds, and other public buildings and grounds in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board.” S.C. Code § 10-1-30. Any such “regulations must contain provisions to insure that the public health, safety, and welfare will be protected in the use of the areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application periods before use.” Id. Finally, “[o]ther restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas.” Id.