738 F.3d 107 | 4th Cir. | 2013
[…] S.C. Code § 10-1-30. Any such “regulations must contain provisions to insure that the public health, safety, and welfare will be protected in the use of the areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application periods before use.” Id. Finally, “[o]ther restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas.” Id. In addition, pursuant to S.C. Code § 1-23-130(A), “[i]f an agency finds that an imminent peril to public health, safety, or welfare requires immediate promulgation of an emergency regulation before compliance with the procedures prescribed in this article . . . , the agency may file the regulation with the Legislative Council and a statement of the situation requiring immediate promulgation.” S.C. Code § 1-23-130(A).
[5] Regulation 19-480 was codified at S.C. Code § 10-1-35 on March 29, 2012. See 2012 S.C. Acts 134.
[6] The caption in Occupy Columbia’s First Amended Complaint, which was filed on January 3, 2012, “failed to accurately reflect the Defendants” in the case.