Occhino v. Occhino
[…] Paul contends that Jeanne's lawsuit is barred by *484 the statute of limitations and this appeal is barred by the doctrine of laches.

Statute of Limitations

Whether a particular statute of limitations applies to any given action is a matter of law. Hall v. Romero, 141 Ariz. 120, 127, 685 P.2d 757, 764 (App. 1984). Jeanne argues that no statute of limitations bars the partition action; therefore the court erred in applying the four-year limit contained in A.R.S. § 12-550. We agree.

The right of partition is an incident of common ownership and is specifically authorized by statute. A.R.S. § 12-1211; Lawson v. Ridgeway, 72 Ariz. 253, 265, 233 P.2d 459, 467 (1951).

John's estate and Jeanne own the property as cotenants. A.R.S. § 12-1211(A) states:

A. The owner or claimant of real property or any interest therein may compel a partition of the property between him and other owners or claimants by filing a complaint in the superior court of the county in which the property, or a portion thereof, is situated.

This statute contains no limitation on when the action can be taken. Jeanne sought to compel partition by filing a complaint.

Paul argues that A.R.S. § 12-550 bars this action. We disagree. A.R.S. § 12-550 states: