O'CALLAGHAN v. Rue
[…] State, 817 P.2d 917, 920 (Alaska 1991).

[12] Kodiak Seafood, 900 P.2d at 1196.

[13] See Payton v. State, 938 P.2d 1036, 1041 (Alaska 1997).

[14] See Alaska Fish Spotters Ass'n v. State, Dep't of Fish & Game, 838 P.2d 798, 800 (Alaska 1992).

[15] See Warner v. State, 819 P.2d 28, 30-31 (Alaska 1991).

[16] See Tesoro Alaska Petroleum Co. v. Kenai Pipe Line Co., 746 P.2d 896, 903-04 (Alaska 1987) (quoting Union Oil Co. of Cal. v. Department of Revenue, 560 P.2d 21, 23 (Alaska 1977)).

[17] See id. at 904.

[18] Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. LeResche, 663 P.2d 923, 927 (Alaska 1983); see also AS 44.62.030 (providing that "a regulation adopted is not valid or effective unless consistent with the statute and reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute").

[19] See State v. Anderson, 749 P.2d 1342, 1344 (Alaska 1988); Kelly v. Zamarello, 486 P.2d 906, 911 (Alaska 1971).

[20] See Gunderson v. University of Alaska, Fairbanks, 922 P.2d 229, 233 (Alaska 1996); Tesoro, 746 P.2d at 903.

[21] See Gunderson, 922 P.2d at 233; Tesoro, 746 P.2d at 903.