O'CALLAGHAN v. Rue
[…] The commissioner may condition the exemption on terms he considers necessary to carry out the intent of AS 16.05.831.

See also 5 AAC 93.350(c) ("Notwithstanding AS 16.05.831(a) and 5 AAC 93.310, a person may dispose of the carcass of a salmon from which milt or eggs are extracted under a permit issued under AS 16.10.400-16.10.480 for lawful use as brood stock.").

[61] AS 16.10.420(7) provides, "The department shall require, in a permit issued to a hatchery operator, that ... surplus eggs from salmon returning to the hatchery be made available for sale first to the department and then, after inspection and approval by the department, to operators of other hatcheries...."

[62] See Alaska R. Civ. P. 15(a); Siemion v. Rumfelt, 825 P.2d 896, 898 n. 2 (Alaska 1992).

[63] Gamble v. Northstore Partnership, 907 P.2d 477, 484 (Alaska 1995) (quoting Estate of Thompson v. Mercedes-Benz, Inc., 514 P.2d 1269, 1271 (Alaska 1973)).

[64] Jennings v.