O'Bymachow v. O'Bymachow
[…] The defendant testified that she was unrepresented by counsel in the initial dissolution proceedings. The plaintiff testified that it was his understanding that his attorney was representing both parties. The trial court file discloses no appearance for the defendant at the time of the original judgment, and an appearance only for the plaintiff.

We note that General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) which provides for modification “upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of eithei party,” has been repealed and substituted by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-104. That act states, in relevant part, that “modification may be made upon a showing of such substantial change of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court, those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court.” (Emphasis added.) This act is not effective until October 1,1987, and therefore does not affect this case.

The plaintiff also subtracted from the value of this house a $50,000 loan, but admitted in his testimony that this was an unsecured “oral note” to his sister on which he made no payments.