Obuchowski v. Davis (In Re Davis)
[…] This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (K), and (O). This Memorandum Decision constitutes findings of fact and conclusions of law under F.R.Civ.P. 52 as made applicable by Rules of Practice and Procedure in Bankruptcy Rule 7052.

[2] We are not told if the Debtor and the Davises are related.

[3] See, Exhibit "A" attached.

[4] We assume this argument stems from the purpose of the recording statute which is to prevent fraud and secret liens. The Trustee has not alleged fraud and thus we do not address this argument in this Decision.

[5] 27 Vt.Stat.Ann. § 342 provides:

Acknowledgment and recording required. A deed of bargain and sale, a mortgage or other conveyance of land in fee simple or for term of life, or a lease for more than one year from the making thereof shall not be effectual to hold such lands against any person but the grantor and his heirs, unless the deed or other conveyance is acknowledged and recorded as provided in this chapter.

[6] 11 U.S.C. § 365(i) provides: