O'Bryant v. United States
[…] S.Rep. No. 960, 70th Cong., 1st Sess. 42 (1928). See also Purcella v. United States, 1992 WL 8723, 22-1 U.S.T.C. (CCH) P 50,083 (D.Colo.1992); Black Prince Distillery, Inc. v. United States, 586 F.Supp. 1169, 1173 (D.N.J.1984).

The method of making a new assessment should not be confused with the supplemental assessment procedure in Section 6204(a). Supplementary assessments under Section 6204(a) are designed for situations where the refund constitutes a "rebate,"[7] although the Court has found no case that reaches this conclusion. Section 6204(a) provides: The Secretary may, at any time within the period for assessment, make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect.[8] Thus, supplementary assessment procedures are used to redetermine liability when the original assessment was inaccurate or incomplete. Brookhurst v. United States, 931 F.2d 554, 556 (9th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 112 S.Ct. 299, 116 L.Ed.2d 242 (1991); Purcella v.