391 So. 2d 1206 | La. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The issues presented on appeal concern the duties of a court appointed attorney in a divorce suit coupled with incidental matters of custody and child support. We will discuss these duties as they relate to each matter.

The duties and responsibilities of a court appointed attorney are set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure. Articles 5094 and 5095 and the comments under them read as follows:

Article 5094:
“When an attorney at law is appointed by the court to represent a defendant who is a nonresident or an absentee, the attorney shall use reasonable diligence to communicate with the defendant and inform him of the pendency and nature of the action or proceeding, and of the time available for the filing of an answer or the assertion of a defense otherwise.
Comments
(a) Notice of the pendency of the suit, and of the time available to the defendant for asserting his defense, are two of the most important duties of the appointed attorney in such cases.
(b) The phrase ‘the assertion of a defense otherwise’ applies to executory proceedings, where no exceptions or answer may be filed, and all defenses must be asserted either in a suit for an injunction to arrest the seizure and sale, or through a suspensive appeal.”
if: sk * sfc * *
Article 5095: