391 So. 2d 1206 | La. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Comments
(a) Notice of the pendency of the suit, and of the time available to the defendant for asserting his defense, are two of the most important duties of the appointed attorney in such cases.
(b) The phrase ‘the assertion of a defense otherwise’ applies to executory proceedings, where no exceptions or answer may be filed, and all defenses must be asserted either in a suit for an injunction to arrest the seizure and sale, or through a suspensive appeal.”
if: sk * sfc * *
Article 5095:
“The attorney at law appointed by the court to represent a defendant shall use reasonable diligence to inquire of the defendant, and to determine from other available sources, what defense, if any, the defendant may have, and what evidence is available in support thereof. “Except in an executory proceeding, the attorney may except to the petition, shall file an answer in time to prevent a default judgment from being rendered, may plead therein any affirmative defense available, may prosecute an appeal from an adverse judgment, and generally has the same duty,