O'Briskie v. Berry
[…] Alter one of the dismissed jurors told the other members of the jury that he recognized the defendant, each of the remaining jurors should have come forward and noted that there was a violation of the court’s instruction not to discuss the patties in the case. This claim was not raised at trial, in the plaintiff’s *310motion to set aside the verdict or in the plaintiffs briefs. We therefore decline to address this contention.

General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... or upon a private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with this subsection ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets or weather conditions. . . .”