O'Briskie v. Berry
[…] We therefore decline to address this contention.

General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... or upon a private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with this subsection ... at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets or weather conditions. . . .”

General Statutes § 14-231 provides: “Drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, and upon highways having width for not more than one line of traffic in each direction each driver shall give to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the highway as nearly as possible. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.”