O'Briskie v. Berry
[…] The defendant was operating his vehicle at thirty miles per hour. While driving over this snowy patch of the roadway, the defendant did not experience any traction problems until his vehicle suddenly began to slide.

The jury reasonably could have concluded that after driving on clear roads, encountering a patch of snow and slush, and proceeding on that roadway under the posted speed limit, while experiencing no traction problems in his vehicle, the defendant was not operating his vehicle at an unreasonable speed for the conditions and, therefore, was not negligent under the statute.

B

Section 14-231 requires drivers, while driving on roadways that provide for only one lane of traffic in each direction, to give “at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the road as nearly as possible” to the other vehicle approaching in the opposite direction. (Emphasis added.)