O'Brien v. State Tax Commission
[…] Doc. No. 16) pp. 11-24. An excise, as distinguished from a property tax, could be imposed upon the exercise at any time during the tax year of some privilege with respect to the motor vehicle on the public highways. See discussion in Opinion of the Justices, 250 Mass. 591, 599-601.

See report of a special recess commission on taxation, 1936 House Doc. No. 143, pp. 13, 34; 1936 House Bill No. 1629 (reported by the committee on taxation on March 16, 1936, a few days after the decision in the Wallace case). See also 1936 House Bills Nos. 1837 and 1879.

The first paragraph of § 3 grants nonresidents on a reciprocal basis freedom from registration on terms which need not be set out here. The last paragraph *67of § 3 reads, “A corporation organized under the laws of this commonwealth, or a person resident therein, having a place of business in another state . . . shall, with respect to the operation upon the ways of this commonwealth of a commercial motor vehicle . . . which is used in connection with such place of business, is customarily garaged in such other state . . . and is registered therein, have the rights and privileges and be subject to the obligations imposed by this section.” An earlier sentence of § 3, inserted by St. 1953, c. 463, § 3, provides that a “motor vehicle . . . owned by a non-resident and used in direct connection with a place of business of such non-resident within this commonwealth shall be registered . . . provided, that a non-resident who uses motor vehicles . . . both in direct connection with his place of business in this commonwealth and in connection with a place or places of business outside the commonwealth need not register in this commonwealth more than . . . the average number of his vehicles regularly used in connection with his place of business in this commonwealth.” Nothing in G. L. c. 159A (relating to passenger motor carriers) seems to require Massachusetts registration of buses used solely in interstate commerce.