O'Brien v. State Tax Commission
[…] G. L. c. 58A, § 7, as amended by St. 1953, c. 654, § 25. The form of the registrations, in any event, would appear to have been a clerical inadvertence by the registry of motor vehicles, since the applications for registration were made by the trustee. The application should control the registry’s mistake. See MacInnis v. Morrissey, 298 Mass. 505, 508-509; Sanjean v. Hyman, 302 Mass. 224, 225-226.

Section 1, as thus amended, so far as here pertinent, reads, “Section 1. . . . [T]here shall be assessed and levied in each . . . year on every motor vehicle . . . registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration, an excise measured by the value thereof ... at the average state rate for the calendar year, as determined in the manner provided in section fifty-eight of chapter sixty-three. For the purpose of this excise the value of each such . . . vehicle . . . shall be . . . the value ... of motor vehicles ... of the same make, type, . . . and year of manufacture . . . but not in excess of the following percentages of the fist price . . . [here follows table of percentages] .... [The following words, except the last sentence of the section, constitute the “reciprocity” provision mentioned above.] The excise . . . shall not apply to the registration by an inhabitant of any state other than this commonwealth or by a