O'Brien v. State Tax Commission
[…] We perceive no merit in the trustee’s contention that there is here any double taxation forbidden by the Massachusetts Constitution.

2. Within the meaning of the reciprocity provision of c. 60A, § 1 (see footnote 2, supra), the Appellate Tax Board would have been warranted in finding upon the evidence already summarized that both the trustee and Trailways had their principal place of business in Massachusetts. The trustee was an inhabitant of Massachusetts. Accordingly, neither the trustee nor Trailways was exempt under the reciprocity provision from the excise under c. 60A, § 1, for the provision applies only to “an inhabitant of any state other than this commonwealth or . . . a . . . corporation which does not have a principal place of business in this commonwealth” (emphasis supplied) with respect to “any motor vehicle . . . to be customarily kept in another state” under other circumstances stated in § 1. If the buses here involved were registered in Massachusetts, c. 60A, § 1, applied to them.6