O'BRIEN v. State
[…] [9] 16 U.S.C.A. § 1133(d)(7) (1985):

"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish in the national forests."

[10] Toomer v. Witsell explains that the ownership theory is really but a fiction expressive in legal shorthand of the importance to its people that a state have power to preserve and regulate the exploitation of an important resource.